Skip Navigation
Residency

California Residency and the Dream Act, Spring 2013...

Legal California Residents

To qualify as a California resident you must verify physical presence in California and intent to become a resident one year prior to the day before classes begin for a new term. The one-year period begins when you are not only present in California, but also have demonstrated clear intent to become a resident of California.

The burden of proof is on the student to verify both physical presence in California and intent to make California your residence. No single document is controlling or decisive.

Students may be required to complete a supplemental residency questionnaire to clarify residency or apply for a residency reclassification. Residency changes are not automatic. Residency will not be changed once the semester has begun.

Final determination of residency will be made by the college at the time of admission or readmission evidence will be required to prove physical presence in California and intent to make California the legal residence residence determination shall be made as of the day before the first day of the semester of application All documents must be submitted in a timely manner for residency determination.

Starting November 26, 2012, all students will now be required to pay for classes on the same day they register instead of a three-day window for payment.  Read more.

Starting January 1, 2013, AB 540 students may apply for a Board of Governors (BOG) waiver using a dedicated application available in the Financial Aid Office, on the Financial Aid website, and in the forthcoming Spring 2013 class schedule. Read more.

Any student other than a non-immigrant alien, who meets all of the following requirements, shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition at the California Community Colleges (all public colleges and universities in California).

Requirements:

  • The student must have attended a high school (public or private) in California for three or more years.
  • The student must have graduated from a California high school or attained the equivalent prior to the start of the term (for example, passing the GED or California High School Proficiency exam).
  • An alien student who is without lawful immigration status must file an affidavit with the college or university stating that he or she has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so.