Committee

The accreditation committee is made up of managers, classified staff, faculty and students from the campus. There are subcommittees for each of the standards, whereby the committee members break up into the various standards groups to develop their part of the accreditation self-study report. In preparation for the upcoming accreditation visit on September 29, 2014, the accreditation committee began work towards the production of the self-evaluation in 2012.

Accreditation Committee 

The accreditation committee make-up includes managers, classified staff, faculty and students from the campus. Here is the make-up of this group:

Accreditation Liaison Officer:

Dr. Haragewen Kinde*, Vice President of Instruction

   

Self-Evaluation Faculty Chair:

Dr. Celia Huston*, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

   

Distance Education:

Dr. Julius Jackson*, Professor, Philosophy and Religious

 

Studies/Online Program Committee Co-Chair

   

Standard I: Instructional Mission and Effectiveness

I.A. Mission and

I.B. Institutional Effectiveness Co-Chairs:

Dr. Haragewen Kinde, Administrator, Vice President of Instruction

Dr. Jeremiah Gilbert*, Faculty, Mathematics, Academic Senate President

   

Committee Members:

Corrina Baber,* Classified, Schedule/Catalog Data Specialist, Instruction Office

 

Henry Hua, Dean, Mathematics, Business and Computer Information Technology

 

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

Patricia Rossman, Faculty, Physical Education and Athletics

   

Standard II: Student Learning Programs and Services

II.A. Instructional Services Co-Chairs:

Dr. Kay Weiss*, Dean, Arts and Humanities

 

Dr. Horace Alexander*, Associate Professor, English

   

Committee Members:

Algie Au, Assistant Professor, Biology

 

Joan Backey Murillo, Faculty, Biology

 

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

   

II.B. Student Services Co-Chairs:

Dr. Ricky Shabazz*, Administrator, Vice President of StudentServices

 

Dr. Paula Ferri-Milligan, Professor, English

   

Committee Members:

Dr. Ailsa Aguilar-Kitibutr, Professor/Counselor

 

Rose King, Classified, Tutorial Coordinator, Student Success Center

 

Cindy Parish, Articulation/Counselor, Counseling(Retired)

 

Marco Cota, Dean, Counseling

 

Gina Curasi, Faculty/Counselor

   
 

Paula Venegas Alvarez, Student

   

II.C. Library and Learning Resources  Co-Chairs:

Dr. Ricky Shabazz, Administrator, Vice President of Student Services

 

Dr. Celia Huston, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

   

Committee Members:

Sue Crebbin, Assistant Professor, Physical Education and  Athletics

 

Patti Wall, Associate Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

   

Standard III. Resources

III.A. Human Resources Chair:

Dr. Susan Bangasser*, Dean, Sciences

   

Committee Members:

Angela Grotke, Classified, Secretary I, Social Sciences, Human Development and Physical Education

 

Guy Hinrichs, Associate Professor, Applied Technology, Transportation and Culinary Arts

 

Sarah Miller*, Classified, Laboratory Technician, Biology

 

Nori Sogomonian, Associate Professor, Modern Languages

   

III.B. Physical Resources Chair:

Scott Stark,* Administrator, Vice President of Administrative Services

   

Committee Members:

Elaine Akers*, College Nurse, Student Health Services

 

Sarah Miller, Classified, Laboratory Technician, Biology

 

Dr. Susan Bangasser, Dean, Sciences

   

III.C. Technology Resources Chair:

Rick Hrdlicka*, Director, Campus Technology Services

 

 

Committee Members:

David Bastedo, Professor, Biology

 

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

 

III.D. Financial Resources Chair:

Scott Stark, Administrator, Vice President of Administrative Services

 

 

Committee Members:

Girija Raghaven, Classified, Accountant, Grant Development and Management

 

Dr. Ed Millican, Dean, Social Sciences, Human Development and Physical Education

 

Dr. Celia Huston, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

   

Standard IV: Leadership and Governance

IV.A. Decision-Making Roles and Processes Chair:

Algie Au, Assistant Professor, Biology

 

 

IV.B. Board and Administrative Organization:

 
 

 

Committee Members:

Dr. Gloria Fisher*, Administrator, Interim President

 

Christie Gabriel-Millette, Research Analyst, Research, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

 

Albert Maniaol*, Interim Dean, Applied Technology, Transportation and Culinary Arts

 

Girija Raghaven, Accountant, Grant Development and Management

   
   

Additional Resources for all Standards

 

Dr. James Smith*, Dean, Research, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

 

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies/Online Program Committee Co-Chair

 

Dr. Kathleen Rowley, Director, Grants Development and Management


*Designates current members for the 2014-2015 academic year, in addition to the following new members:  Gabriel Jaramillo; Tarif Halabi; Kristin Hauge; Kenneth Lawler, and, Cassandra Thomas.