Skip Navigation
Committee

The accreditation committee is made up of managers, classified staff, faculty and students from the campus. There are subcommittees for each of the standards, whereby the committee members break up into the various standards groups to develop their part of the accreditation self-study report. In preparation for the upcoming accreditation visit on September 29, 2014, the accreditation committee began work towards the production of the self-evaluation in 2012.

Accreditation Committee 

The accreditation committee make-up includes managers, classified staff, faculty and students from the campus. Here is the make-up of this group:

Accreditation Liaison Officer:

Dr. Haragewen Kinde, Vice President of Instruction

Self-Evaluation Faculty Chair:

Dr. Celia Huston, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

Distance Education:

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious

Studies/Online Program Committee Co-Chair

Standard I: Instructional Mission and Effectiveness

I.A. Mission and

I.B. Institutional Effectiveness Co-Chairs:

Dr. Haragewen Kinde, Administrator, Vice President of Instruction

Dr. Jeremiah Gilbert, Faculty, Mathematics, Academic Senate President

Committee Members:

Corrina Baber, Classified, Schedule/Catalog Data Specialist, Instruction Office

Henry Hua, Dean, Mathematics, Business and Computer Information Technology

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

Patricia Rossman, Faculty, Physical Education and Athletics

Standard II: Student Learning Programs and Services

II.A. Instructional Services Co-Chairs:

Dr. Kay Weiss, Dean, Arts and Humanities

Dr. Horace Alexander, Associate Professor, English

Committee Members:

Algie Au, Assistant Professor, Biology

Joan Backey Murillo, Faculty, Biology

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

II.B. Student Services Co-Chairs:

Dr. Ricky Shabazz, Administrator, Vice President of StudentServices

Dr. Paula Ferri-Milligan, Professor, English

Committee Members:

Dr. Ailsa Aguilar-Kitibutr, Professor/Counselor

Rose King, Classified, Tutorial Coordinator, Student Success Center

Cindy Parish, Articulation/Counselor, Counseling (Retired)

Marco Cota, Dean, Counseling

Gina Curasi, Faculty/Counselor

Paula Venegas Alvarez, Student

II.C. Library and Learning Resources  Co-Chairs:

Dr. Ricky Shabazz, Administrator, Vice President of Student Services

Dr. Celia Huston, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

Committee Members:

Sue Crebbin, Assistant Professor, Physical Education and  Athletics

Patti Wall, Associate Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

Standard III. Resources

III.A. Human Resources Chair:

Dr. Susan Bangasser, Dean, Sciences

Committee Members:

Angela Grotke, Classified, Secretary I, Social Sciences, Human Development and Physical Education

Guy Hinrichs, Associate Professor, Applied Technology, Transportation and Culinary Arts

Sarah Miller, Classified, Laboratory Technician, Biology

Nori Sogomonian, Associate Professor, Modern Languages

III.B. Physical Resources Chair:

Scott Stark, Administrator, Vice President of Administrative Services

Committee Members:

Elaine Akers, College Nurse, Student Health Services

Sarah Miller, Classified, Laboratory Technician, Biology

Dr. Susan Bangasser, Dean, Sciences

III.C. Technology Resources Chair:

Rick Hrdlicka, Director, Campus Technology Services

 

 

Committee Members:

David Bastedo, Professor, Biology

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

 

III.D. Financial Resources Chair:

Scott Stark, Administrator, Vice President of Administrative Services

 

 

Committee Members:

Girija Raghaven, Classified, Accountant, Grant Development and Management

Dr. Ed Millican, Dean, Social Sciences, Human Development and Physical Education

 

Dr. Celia Huston, Professor, Library and Learning Support Services

Standard IV: Leadership and Governance

IV.A. Decision-Making Roles and Processes Chair:

Algie Au, Assistant Professor, Biology

 

IV.B. Board and Administrative Organization:

 

Committee Members:

Dr. Gloria Fisher, Administrator, Interim President

 

Christie Gabriel-Millette, Research Analyst, Research, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Albert Maniaol, Interim Dean, Applied Technology, Transportation and Culinary Arts

Girija Raghaven, Accountant, Grant Development and Management

Additional Resources for all Standards

Dr. James Smith, Dean, Research, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Dr. Julius Jackson, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies/Online Program Committee Co-Chair

Dr. Kathleen Rowley, Director, Grants Development and Management